CBSE Board Biology Syllabus for Class 11


CBSE Board Syllabus for Class 11 Biology

COURSE STRUCTURE
CLASS XI 

BIOLOGY

One Paper Time : 3 Hours Max. Marks : 70 Marks
1. Diversity of Living Organisms 07
2. Structural Organisation in plants and animals 12
3. Cell: Structure and Function 15
4. Plant Physiology 18
5. Human Physiology 18


Unit I: Diversity of Living Organism 

What is living? Biodiversity;Need for classification; Three domain of life; Taxonomy &
Systematics; Concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy; Binomial nomenclature; Tools
for study of Taxonomy-Museums, Zoos, Herbaria, Botanical gardens.
Five kingdom classification; Salient features and classification of Monera; Protista and
Fungi into major groups; Lichens; Viruses and Viroids.
Salient features and classification of plants into major groups-Algae, Bryophytes,
Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Angiosperms (three to five salient and distinguising
features and at least two examples of each category); Angiosperms - classification up to
class, characteristic features and examples.
Salient features and classification of animals-non chordate up to phyla level and chordate
up to classes level (three to five salient features and atleast two examples).
Unit II: Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants (25 Periods)
Morphology and modifications; Tissues; Anatomy and functions of different parts of
flowering plants: Root, stem, leaf, inflorescence-cymose and racemose, flower, fruit and
seed (To be dealt along with the relevant practical of the Practical Syllabus).
Animal tissues; Morphology, anatomy and functions of different system (digestive,
circulatory, respiratory, nervous and reproductive) of an insect (cockroach). (a brief account only)

Unit III: Cell Structure and Function 

Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life; Structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell;
Plant cell and animal cell; Cell envelope, cell membrane, cell wall; Cell organelles - structure
and function; Endomembrane system-endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi bodies, lysosomes,
vacuoles; mitochondria, ribosomes, plastids, microbodies; Cytoskeleton, cilia, flagella,
centrioles (ultra structure and function); Nucleus-nuclear membrane, chromatin, nucleous.
Chemical constituents of living cells: Biomolecules-structure and function of proteins,
carbodydrates, lipid, nucleic acids, Enzymes-types, properties, enzymes action.
Cell division : Cell cycle, mitosis, meiosis and their significance.

Unit IV: Plant Physiology 

Transport in plants; Movement of water, gases and nutrients; Cell to cell transport-Diffusion,
facilitated diffusion, active transport; Plant-water relations-Imbibition, water potential,
osmosis, plasmolysis; Long distance transport of water-Absorption, apoplast, symplast,
transpiration pull, root pressure and guttation; Transpiration-Opening and closing of stomata;
Uptake and translocation of mineral nutrients-Transport of food, phloem transport, Mass
flow hypothesis; Diffusion of gases (brief mention).
Mineral nutrition: Essential minerals, macro and micronutrients and their role; Deficiency
symptoms; Mineral toxicity; elementary idea of Hydroponics as a method to study mineral
nutrition; Nitrogen metabolism-Nitrogen cycle, biological nitrogen fixation.
Photosynthesis: Photosynthesis as a means of Autotrophic nutrition; Where does
photosynthesis take place, How many pigments are involved in Photosynthesis (Elementary
idea); Photochemical and biosynthetic phases of photosynthesis; Cyclic and non cyclic
photophosphorylation; Chemiosmotic hypothesis; Photorespiration; C3 and C4 pathways;
factors affecting photosynthesis.
Respiration: Exchange of gases; Cellular respiration - glycolysis, fermentation (anaerobic),
TCA cycle and electron transport system (aerobic); Energy relations-Number of ATP
molecules generated; Amphibolic pathways; Respiratroy quotient.
Plant growth and development: Seed germination; Phases of plant growth and plant growth
rate; Conditions of growth; Differentiation, dedifferentiation and redifferentiation; sequence
of developmental process in a plant cell; Growth regulators-auxin, gibberellin, cytokinin,
ethylene, ABA; Seed dormancy; Vernalisation: Photoperiodism.

Unit V: Human Physiology 

Digestion and absorption: Alimentary canal and digestive glands, Role of digestive enzymes
and gastrointestinal hormones; Peristalsis, digestion, absorption and assimilation of proteins,
carbohydrates and fats; Calorific value of proteins, carbohydrates and fat (for box item
not to be evaluated); Egeston; Nutritional and digestive disorders-PEM, indigestion,
constipation, vomiting, jaundice, diarrhea.
Breathing and Respiration: Respiratory organs in animals (recall only); Respiratory system
in humans; Mechanism of breathing and its regulation in humans-Exchange of gases,
transport of gases and regulation of respiration, Respiratory volume. Disorders related to
respiration-Asthma, Emphysema, Occupatonal respiratory disorders.
Body fluids and circulation: Composition of blood, blood groups, coagulation of blood;
Composition of lymph and its function; Human circulatory system-Structure of human
heart and blood vessels; Cardiac cycle, cardiac output, ECG; Double circulation;
Regulation of cardiac activity; Disorders of circulatory system-Hypertension, Coronary
artery disease, Angina pectoris, Heart failure.
Excretory products and their elimination: Modes of excretion - Ammonotelism, ureotelism,
uricotelism; Human excretory system-structure and fuction; Urine formation,
Osmoregulation; Regulation of kidney function-Renin-angiotensin, A trial Natriuretic Factor,
ADH and Diabetes insipidus; Role of other organs in excretion; Disorders-Uraemia, Renal
failure, Renal calculi, Nephritis; Dialysis and artificial kidney.
Locomotion and Movement: Types of movement - ciliary, flagellar, muscular; Skeletal
muscle-contractile proteins and muscle contraction; Skeletal system and its functions (To
be dealt with the relevant practical of Practical syllabus); Joints; Disorders of muscular
and skeletal system - Myasthenia gravis, Tetany, Muscular dystrophy, Arthritis,
Osteoporosis, Gout.
Neural control and coordination: Neuron and nerves; Nervous system in humans-central
nervous system & peripheral nervous system and visceral nervous system; Generation
and conduction of nerve impulse; Reflex action; Sensory perception; Sense organs;
Elementary structure and function of eye and ear.
Chemical coordination and regulation: Endocrine glands and hormones; Human endocrine
system-Hypothalamus, Pituitary, Pineal, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Adrenal, Pancreas, Gonads;
Mechanism of hormone action (Elementary Idea); Role of hormones as messengers and
regulators, Hypo-and hyperactivity and related disorders (Common disorders e.g.
Dwarfism, Acromegaly, Cretinism, goiter, exphthalmic goiter, diabetes, Addision's disease).
Imp: Diseases releated to all the human physiology systems to be taught in brief.

Practicals

A. List of Experiments
1. Study and describe three locally available common flowering plants from each of the
following families (Solanaceae, Fabacceae and Liliaceae) including dissection and display
of floral whorls and anther and ovary to show number of chambers. Types of root (Tap and
Adventitious); Stem (Herbaceous and woody); Leaf (arrangement, shape, venation, simple and compound).
2. Preparation and study of T.S. of dicot and monocot roots and stems (primary).
3. Study of osmosis by potato osmometer.
4. Study of plasmolysis in epidermal peels (e.g. Rhoeo leaves)
5. Study of distribution of stomata in the upper and lower surface of leaves.
6. Comparative study of the rates of transpiration in the upper and lower surface of leaves.
7. Test for the presence of sugar, starch, proteins and fats. To detect them in suitable plant and animal materials.
8. Separation of plant pigments through paper chromatography.
9. To study the rate of respiration in flower buds/leaf tissue and germinating seeds.
10. To test the presence of urea in urine.
11. To detect the presence of sugar in urine/blood sample.
12. To detect the presence of albumin in urine.
13. To detect the presence of bile salts in urine.

B. Study/observation of the following (spotting)
1. Study parts of a compound microscope.
2. Study of the specimens and identification with reasons-Bacteria, Oscillatoria, Spirogyra,
Rhizopus, mushroom, yeast, liverwort, moss, fern, pine, one monocotyledonous plant and
one dicotyledonous plant and one lichen.
3. Study of specimens and identification with reasons-Amoeba, Hydra, Liverfluke, Ascaris,
leech, earthworm, prawn, silkworm, honeybee, snail, starfish, shark, rohu, frog, lizard,
pigeon and rabbit.
4. Study of tissues and diversity in shapes and sizes of plant and animal cells (e.g. palisade
cells, guard cells, parenchyma, collenchyma, sclerenchyma, xylem, phloem, squamous
epithelium, muscle fibers and mammalian blood smear) through temporary/permanent slides.
5. Study of mitosis in onion root tips cells and animals cells (grasshopper) from permanent
slides.
6. Study of different modifications in root, stem and leaves.
7. Study and identification of different types of inflorescence.
8. Study of imbibition in seeds/raisins.
9. Observation and comments of the experimental set up for showing:
a. Anaerobic respiration
b. Phototropism
c. Apical bud removal
d. Suction due to transpiration
10. Study of human skeleton and different types of joints.
11. Study of external morphology of cockroach through models.

CBSE Board Best Sellers

In order to keep pace with technological advancement and to cope up with CBSE Board examinations, Pearson group has launched Edurite to help students by offering Books and CDs of different courses online.

Sign Up FREE

Get help on CBSE Board Syllabus for class 11 Now

ALWAYS LEARNING